It's the most exciting week of the year for Australia's ever-burgeoning music industry: BIGSOUND, where artists, labels, media, other professionals and the general public collide for a massive four days and nights of live sets, conferences, keynotes, networking, and pretty much everything else dedicated to the up-and-comers (and established icons) of the music world. And in 2018, BIGSOUND returns for its biggest and best iteration yet!

With less than a month to go before this year's festivities kick off, organisers have announced the official BIGSOUND 2018 festival program, including some choice last-minute additions to the lineup. 13 new artists lead the pack, including such top class up-and-comers as G-Flip, I Know Leopard, Dobby and Rivah, alongside Triple J Unearthed winners Leelan Mak and Austen, plus alt-punk supergroup Total Pace (featuring members of Violent Soho, DZ Deathrays, I Heart Hiroshima and Tape/Off, the lattermost of which are also on the bill). 

The conference program has also been given a shot of new talent, with keynotes featuring the likes of UNIFIED co-owner and artist manager Rachel Comerford, Future Classic founder and CEO Nathan McLay, Chugg Entertainment leader Michael Chugg and Bossy Music director Claire Collins (amongst others) all announced.

"The hints, clues, rumours and announcements that have all gone before have finally come together into a cohesive program of discovery, networking and professional development, with collaboration and community at its core as BIGSOUND stamps its mark as the place to create change and celebrate the future of the Australian music industry," a statement notes.

BIGSOUND 2018 will go down over four days and nights on September 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th in Brisbane's Fortitude Valley precinct. Tickets are on sale now, with a variety of festivalgoer and delegate options available. Catch all the details below!

As always, keep your ears and eyes locked to Australian Guitar for all your BIGSOUND 2018 coverage!

BIGSOUND 2018

FULL ARTIST LINEUP
A. Swayze & The Ghosts
Adrian Eagle
Alice Skye
Arno Faraji
ARSE
Arteries
Asha Jefferies
Atlas Franklin Alexander
Austen
Bad Juju
Bare Bones
Beatrice
Bell City Square
Between You & Me
Bin Juice
Blank Realm
Bugs
Butterfingers
Cable Ties
Candy
Carla Geneve
Cast Down
Charlie Collins
Charlie Lim
CLEWS
CLYPSO
Cry Club
CXLOE
DEAN FOREVER
Demon Days
Didirri
DIET
East Brunswick All Girls Choir
DOBBY
Dreller
Eat Your Heart Out
Edward R.
Eilish Gilligan
Eliott
Eliza And The Delusionals
Elizabeth
Ella Hooper
Emerson Snowe
Emilee South
Emma Anglesey
Erthlings
Estère
EWAH & The Vision of Paradise
FLUIR
Fortune Shumba
Future Jr.
G-Flip
Gabriella Cohen
Genesis Owusu
Georgia Mulligan
Geryon
Good Doogs
GRAACE
Gravemind
Greta Stanley
Grim Rhythm
Hachiku
HANDSOME
Hazlett
Hobsons Bay Coast Guard
Hollow Coves
I Know Leopard
imbi the girl
Imogen Clark
Intriguant
IV League
Jade Imagine
James Wright Trio
JEFFE
KAIIT
Kaitlin Keegan
Keelan Mak 
KIAN
KIRARA
Kota Banks
Kult Kyss
Kwame
Linying
Loose Tooth
LudiSTELO
MANE
Miss June
Moaning Lisa
MOOKHI
Mosquito Coast
Nardean
Nice Biscuit
No Mono
Nooky
Not A Boys Name
Oh Pep!
Olympia
Paces
Pink Matter Pinkish Blu
Pirra
PLANET
Pool Shop
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
RAAVE TAPES
Rachael Fahim
Rachel Maria Cox
RAT!hammock
Riley Pearce
RIVAH
RO
Robbie Miller
Ruby Gilbert
Sahara Beck
Samsaruh
San Mei
Sleep Talk
Slowly Slowly
STATESIDE
Stevie Jean
Sumner
Sunscreen
sweater curse
SŸDE
T$oko
Tape/Off
thando
The Beautiful Monument
The Beths
The Chats
The Comfort
The Little Lord Street Band
The Merindas
The Moving Stills
Thornhill
Total Pace
TOTTY
Triple One
Turquoise Prince
Two People
Tyne-James Organ
Voiid
WALKEN
Wax Chattels (NZ)
Wedance
Wildheart
Windwaker
yú yī

FULL SPEAKER LINEUP
Adam Ryan – The Great Escape (UK)
Alethea Beetson – QMusic (AUS) 
Alex Berenson – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Alex Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Alice Skye – Alice Skye (AUS)
Alison Rosenfeld – Aperture Music (USA)
Allen Christensen – Brisbane Lions (AUS)
Amanda Krieg Thomas – Neophonic Music & Media (USA)
Amber Carew – Saddle Creek Records (USA)
Andrew Khedoori – 2SER / Amrap (AUS)
Andrew McMillen – The Australian (AUS)
Anna Benefield – Panache Booking LLC (USA)
Anthony Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Bernie Cho – DFSB Kollective (KOR)
Blake Rayner – The Orchard (AUS)
Breanna Wright – BehaviourWorks Australia (AUS)
Brent Hedley – AFL Players Association (AUS)
Brian Chladil – Oztix (AUS)
Brian Zabinski – Tamizdat (USA)
Brianna Liebling – The Billions Corporation (USA)
Briese Abbott – Kobalt Music Publishing (AUS)
Brontë Jane – Third Side Music (USA)
Carlos Lopez Jr. – Domino (USA)
Chris Carey – MI/FastForward (AUS)
Claire Collins – Bossy Music (AUS)
Clemence Renaut – ATC Live (FRA)
Damien Luscombe – White Sky Music (AUS)
Dan Condon – Double J (AUS)
Dan Rozenblum – 33 And West (USA)
Daniel Sheinberg – Nettwerk Music Group Inc (CAN)
Darren Levin – Bolster (AUS)
Dave Byrne – Bigfish (AUS)
Dave Ruby Howe – triple j (AUS)
David Grice – Cognilitics Pty Ltd (AUS)
Dean Hampson – White Sky Music (AUS)
Declan Byrne – triple j (AUS)
Dorothy Markek – ABC / Double J (AUS)
Emilie Davaine – LA Factory by Caramba (FRA)
Emily Roehl – Superfly (USA)
Emily Wurramara – Emily Wurramara (AUS)
Emma Zillmann – From The Fields (UK)
Eric Fritschi – Mtheory (USA)
Erin Kelly-Burkett – Fat Wreck Chords (USA)
Esti Zilber – Sounds Australia (AUS)
Fabrizio Onetto – OCESA Seitrack (MEX)
Gabe Cramb – Scrabble PR (AUS)
Geoff Paine - BehaviourWorks Australia (AUS)
Guy Morrow – University of Melbourne (AUS)
Isabella Trimboli – Gusher Magazine (AUS)
Jacob Daneman – Pitch Perfect PR (USA)
Jalen James Acosta – World Artists United / MEcon (USA)
James Adair – Monkier Promo (AUS)
James Clarke – Bolster Group (AUS)
Jen Pearce – Low Profile (USA)
Jerry Soer – Collab Asia (AUS)
Jess Carroll – Inmocean (AUS)
Jessi Frick – Citrine Management (USA)
Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)
Joel Edmondson – QMusic / BIGSOUND (AUS)
Joey Cape – Lagwagon (USA)
John Atkins – White Sky (AUS)
John Patterson – The Grates (AUS)
Jon Box – Universal Music Canada (CAN)
Juliette Younger – Gusher Magazine (AUS)
Karen MacMillan – Universal Music Group (USA)
Karina Utomo – High Tension (AUS)
Katie Garcia – Secretly Group / Bayonet (USA)
Kavisha Kuruk – White Sky (AUS)
Kevin Pedersen – WhatsYourRupture? (USA)
Leanne de Souza – Leanne de Souza (AUS)
Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)
Lindsay McDougall – Frenzal Rhomb (AUS)
Lisa Bishop – Music SA (AUS)
Liz Ansley – 4ZZZ & Special Interest (AUS)
Liz Rogers – Brett Oaten Solicitors (AUS)
Liz Wright – Maribyrnong City Council (AUS)
Lucy Pitkethly – Eat Your Own Ears (UK)
Madison McCabe – Hidden Track Music (USA)
Maize – Herself (USA)
Mardi Caught – The Annex (AUS) – KEYNOTE
Markell Casey – Pulse Music Group (USA)
Matt Bird – White Sky (AUS)
Matt Walters – Parlour (AUS)
Mel Cheng – One Louder (AUS)
Michael Chugg – Chugg Entertainment (AUS)
Nadine McDonald-Dowd – QPAC (AUS)
Nathan McLay – Future Classic (AUS / USA)
Nevin Domer – Maybe Mars Music (CHN)
Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)
Nick Humphreys – Bolster / LNWY (AUS)
Nicole Jordan – QUT CEA (AUS)
Niqui Toldi – Bigfish (AUS) 
Owen Mallon – Paradigm Agency (USA)
Paige X. Cho – Bolster (AUS)
Patience Hodgson – The Grates (AUS)
Paul Bridgewater – The Line of Best Fit (UK)
Paul Kelly – Himself (AUS)
Paul Niederer – Raiseworth Pty Ltd (AUS)
Paul Sloan – SUPERSONIC/Billions (AUS)
Peta Ellis – River City Labs (AUS)
Philip Vafiadis – Innovyz Institute (AUS)
Philippe Ceulen – QUT CEA (AUS)
Rachael Comferford – UNIFIED Music Group (AUS)
Rachel Cox – Sad Grrrls Club (AUS)
Rachel Karry – World Artists United (USA)
Rachel Kelly – Downtown (AUS)
Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS)
Rico Soto – Australasian Blockchain Music Association (AUS)
Robert Conley – Specific Music (AUS)
Rod Yates – Rod Yates (AUS)
Sam Bright – CLIPPED Music Video Fest (AUS)
Sharelene Harris – ALH Group (AUS)
Shaun Faulkner – X-Ray Touring (UK)
Shelley Hankins – Cargolive Logistics (AUS)
Sky McElroy – A2IM (UK)
Stu Harvey – Cooking Vinyl Australia (AUS)
Stuart Field – Oztix (AUS)
Terry Gold – Techstars Adelaide (AUS)
Tim Kelly – Open Collar (AUS)
Tim Luckow – Stem (USA)
Tim Price – Collision Course (AUS)
Tom Bownes – Live Nation (UK)
Tom Larkin – VVV Management (AUS)
Tom Wironen – Friendly Announcer (USA)
Trad Nathan – Crowbar Brisbane (AUS)
Tyler Treves – Monkier Promo (AUS)
Vanessa Burt – Fat Wreck Chords (USA)
Virginia Hanlon Grohl – From Cradle to Stage (USA)
Viv Fantin – Next Act Coaching (AUS)

FULL PARTY LINEUP
Virgin Australia HOME Official Welcome Party
Oztix 15th Anniversary Party
Women in Music
Guardian: Songs of Brisbane
Queensland Music Awards Showcase 
Gold Coast Showcase
GYROstream’s Hump Day Happy Hour
Swing By with 123 Agency & Beehive PR
Screen Qld's Screen and Sound Mash-up Event
Future Energy Artist’s Reception
Hear65@BIGSOUND (Singapore Arts Council)
LEVI’S® Showcase
LoveBusk Launch
Music Industry College Bacon & Bangers
Big Newy Sound (Newcastle Showcase)
BEMAC Showcase
Made In Adelaide
INgrooves Reception
BIGROUND! (AMIN in partnership with APRA AMCOS)
Korea Showcase (Australian Korea Foundation and Audeara)
ABC TV ‘Don’t Stop the Music’ Briefing Breakfast
Secret Sounds / TheMusic BIGSOUND After Party
bettercup BIGSOUND Bloody Mary Brunch 
BIGSOUND Closing Party Part 1: Fat Wreck Chords
BIGSOUND Closing Barty Part 2: Milk! Records 

FULL VISUAL ARTIST LINEUP
Helena Papageorgiou
Niqui Toldi
Kirsten Baade
Caitlin Strongarm
Georgia Ann
James Hornsby
Man
Wah
Jake French
Tim Bray
Maxim Chikanchi
Rozelle Tan
Sonny O’Brien
Patrick Arnold
Yin Lu
Warren Handley
Jessie Hughes

FULL MUSIC TECH SHOWCASE LINEUP
Fusion Guitars - Con Papandreou
Netgigs - Joe Ward
I heart Songwriting Club - Francesca de Valence
Airsticks - Alon Ilsar
Summer - Josh Graham
Can’t Sleep App - Thomas Dickson
Gig Tripper - Jen Barrett
Stream Hear - Craig Ninness

September 4th - 7th
Fortitude Valley, Brisbane QLD

For tickets and pricing details, head to bigsound.org.au