It's the most exciting week of the year for Australia's ever-burgeoning music industry: BIGSOUND, where artists, labels, media, other professionals and the general public collide for a massive four days of live sets, conferences, keynotes, networking, and pretty much everything else dedicated to the up-and-comers (and established icons) of the music world. And in 2018, BIGSOUND returns for its biggest and best iteration yet!

So we already know that we'll be diving deep with 65 of the most important names in the industry from Australia and abroad, come our daytime sessions in the keynote hall. And come nightfall, we'll be getting our mosh on with 75 of the most choice up-and-comers currently crushing the scene – well, that's what we knew until today. Always keen to knock us through a loop, BIGSOUND organisers have now fleshed the festival lineup out to an unfathomable 138 live acts. 

Leading the pack are such top notch names as indie swooner Didirri, pop-punk pulverisers Between You & Me, DIY debonairs East Brunswick All Girls Choir, party-happy hellraisers Psychedelic Porn Crumpets and hardcore heavyweights The Beautiful Monument

And of course, the new list spreads to every corner of the music map, with acts like Clews, Thornill, Mosquito Coast, Loose Tooth, Future Jr, Raave Tapes, Not A Boys Name, The Beths, Stateside, Nice Biscuit, No Mono, Bad Juju and (our favourite local punks) Bare Bones all mingling across a full spate of bars and theatres in Brisbane's music maze of Fortitude Valley.

BIGSOUND 2018 will go down over four days and nights on September 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th. Tickets are on sale now, with a variety of festivalgoer and delegate options available. Catch all the details below!

As always, keep your ears and eyes locked to Australian Guitar for all your BIGSOUND 2018 coverage!

BIGSOUND 2018

Artist lineup (second announcement)
Arno Faraji
Atlas Franklin Alexander
Bad Juju
Bare Bones
Beatrice
Bell City Square
Between You & Me
Candy
Carla Geneve
Charlie Collins
Charlie Lim
CLEWS
Didirri
DIET
Divide and Dissolve
East Brunswick All Girls Choir
Edward R.
Eliza And The Delusionals
Emerson Snowe
Emilee South
Erthlings
EWAH & The Vision of Paradise
FLUIR
Fortune Shumba
Future Jr.
Geryon
Grim Rhythm
HANDSOME
Hollow Coves
imbi the girl
Intriguant
IV League
Jade Imagine
Linying
Loose Tooth
Mosquito Coast
Nardean
Nice Biscuit
No Mono
Nooky
Not A Boys Name
Pinkish Blu
Pirra
PLANET
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
RAAVE TAPES
Rachael Fahim
RO
Robbie Miller
Sahara Beck
San Mei
STATESIDE
thando
The Beautiful Monument
The Beths
The Comfort
The Little Lord Street Band
The Moving Stills
Thornhill
Turquoise Prince
Wildheart
Windwaker

Artist lineup (first announcement)
A. Swayze & The Ghosts
Adrian Eagle
Alice Skye
ARSE
Arteries
Asha Jefferies
Bin Juice
Blank Realm
Bugs
Butterfingers
Cable Ties
Cast Down
CLYPSO
Cry Club
CXLOE
DEAN FOREVER
Dreller
Eat Your Heart Out
Eilish Gilligan
Eliott
Elizabeth
Ella Hooper
Emma Anglesey
Estère
Gabriella Cohen
Genesis Owusu
Georgia Muligan
Good Doogs
GRAACE
Gravemind
Greta Stanley
Hachiku
Hazlett
Hobsons Bay Coast Guard
Imogen Clark
James Wright Trio
JEFFE
KAIIT
Kaitlin Keegan
Kian
Kota Banks
Kult Kyuss
Kwame
MANE
Miss June
Moaning Lisa
MOOKHI
Oh Pep!
Olympia
Paces
Pink Matter
Pool Shop
Rachel Maria Cox
RAT!hammock
Riley Pearce
Ruby Gilbert
Samsaruh
Sleep Talk
Slowly Slowly
Stevie Jean
Sumner
Sunscreen
sweater curse
SŸDE
T$oko
Tape/Off
The Chats
The Merindas
TOTTY
Triple One
Two People
Tyne-James Organ
Voiid
Wax Chattels
Yù Yī

Speaker lineup (second announcement)
Erin Kelly-Burkett - Fat Wreck Chords (USA)
Joey Cape – Lagwagon (USA)
Paul Kelly – Himself (AUS)
Anna Beefield – Panache Booking LLC (USA)
Blake Rayner – The Orchard (AUS)
Brian Zabinski – Tamizdat (USA)
Brianna Liebling – The Billions Corporation (USA)
Clemence Renaut – ATC Live (FRA)
Dan Rozenblum – 33 And West (USA)
Daniel Sheinberg – Nettwerk Music Group Inc (CAN)
Dave Ruby Howe – triple j (AUS)
Dorothy Markek – ABC - Double J (AUS)
Emilie Davaine – LA Factory by Caramba (FRA)
Emily Roehl – Superfly (USA)
Emma Zillmann – From The Fields (UK)
Isabella Trimboli – Gusher Magazine (AUS)
Jen Pearce – Low Profile (USA)
Jerry Soer – Collab Asia (AUS)
Juliette Younger – Gusher Magazine (AUS)
Karen MacMillan – Universal Music Group (USA)
Kevin Pedersen – WhatsYourRupture? (USA)
Liz Rogers – Brett Oaten Solicitors (AUS)
Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)
Paul Niederer - Raiseworth Pty Ltd (AUS)
Peta Ellis – River City Labs (AUS)
Philip Vafiadis – Innovyz Institute (AUS)
Rachel Kelly – Downtown (AUS)
Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS)
Sky McElroy – A2IM (USA)
Terry Gold – Techstars Adelaide (AUS)
Tom Bownes – Live Nation (UK)
Vanessa Burt – Fat Wreck Chords (USA)
Viv Fantin – Next Act Coaching (AUS)

Speaker lineup (first announcement)
Mardi Caught – The Annex (AUS)
Virginia Hanlon Grohl – From Cradle to Stage (USA)
Alex Berenson - Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Alison Rosenfeld - Aperture Music (USA)
Amber Carew - Saddle Creek Records (USA)
Ben Rafson - We Are Free (USA)
Bernie Cho – DFSB (KOR)
Brontë Jane - Third Side Music (USA)
Carlos Lopez Jr. – Domino (USA)
Eric Fritschi – Mtheory (USA)
Fabrizio Onetto – OCESA Seitrack (MEX)
Jessi Frick - Citrine Management (USA)
Joe Greenwald - C3 Management (USA)
Jon Box – Universal Canada (CAN)
Katie Garcia – Secretly Group / Bayonet (USA)
Lucy Pitkethly - Eat Your Own Ears (UK)
Madison McCabe - Hidden Track Music (USA)
Markell Casey - Pulse Music Group (USA)
Nevin Domer - Maybe Mars Music (CHN)
Owen Mallon - Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)
Paul Bridgewater - Line of Best Fit (UK)
Rachel Cox - Sad Grrrls Club (AUS)
Shaun Faulkner - X-Ray Touring (UK)
Tim Luckow – Stem (USA)
​Tom Wironen - Friendly Announcer (USA)

September 4th - 7th
Fortitude Valley, Brisbane QLD

For tickets and pricing details, head to bigsound.org.au