Surprising a grand total of zero, the lineup for the 31st annual Byron Bay Bluesfest is shaping up to be one hell of a blockbuster. Going down over six monolithic days and nights in April 2020, the jaunt will bring a slew of the world's greatest blues, roots and rock legends to the paradisiacal NSW beach hub.

Unfortunately, not all of us can afford to make the trek up north (or down south) for the all-out extravaganza that is the Bluesfest festival itself. Don't start welling up those tears just yet, though – the legends behind Bluesfest have announced a stack of local sideshows for us to sink our hungry, hungry teeth into.

We're going to keep updating this post with new details every time one is announced, so feel free to bookmark it and come back regularly for updates. So far, the Bluesfest team have announced headline shows for:

• ​George Benson
• ​Brandi Carlile
• ​Mavis Staples
• ​Buffy Sainte Marie
• ​John Mayall
• ​Larkin Poe
• ​The Marcus King Band
• ​Morcheeba
• ​The War & Treaty
• ​Walter Trout
• ​Eagles Of Death Metal
• ​Patti Smith And Her Band
• ​Lenny Kravitz

Catch all the details for the full list of Bluesfest 2020 sidewhows below! Tickets for all of them can be purchased from bluesfesttouring.com.au – that is, of course, until they inevitably sell out...


George Benson

Saturday April 4th - State Theatre, Sydney NSW
Wednesday April 8th - Palais Theatre, Melbourne VIC


Brandi Carlile

Monday April 6th - Hammer Hall, Melbourne VIC
Wednesday April 8th - Enmore Theatre, Sydney NSW


Mavis Staples

Wednesday March 4th - The Triffid, Brisbane QLD


Buffy Sainte Marie

Wednesday April 8th - City Recital Hall, Sydney NSW
Thursday April 9th - Recital Centre, Melbourne VIC
Wednesday April 15th - Tanks, Cairns QLD


John Mayall

Wednesday April 15th - Entertainment Centre, Darwin NT
Thursday April 16th - Tanks, Cairns QLD
Saturday April 18th - Factory Theatre, Sydney NSW
Wednesday April 22nd - The Gov, Adelaide SA
Thursday April 23rd - Astor Theatre, Perth WA


Larkin Poe

Wednesday April 15th - Factory Theatre, Sydney NSW
Thursday April 16th - Corner Hotel, Melbourne VIC


The Marcus King Band

Monday April 13th - Metro Theatre, Sydney NSW
Wednesday April 15th - Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne VIC


Morcheeba

Tuesday April 7th - 170 Russell, Melbourne VIC
Thursday April 9th - Enmore Theatre, Sydney NSW


The War & Treaty

Wednesday April 8th - Lizotte’s, Newcastle NSW
Thursday April 9th - Factory Theatre, Sydney NSW
Wednesday April 15th - Recital Centre, Melbourne VIC
Thursday April 16th - Town Hall, Meeniyan VIC


Walter Trout

Tuesday April 7th - Lizotte’s, Newcastle NSW
Wednesday April 8th - Factory Theatre, Sydney NSW
Thursday April 9th - Corner Hotel, Melbourne VIC


Eagles Of Death Metal

Wednesday April 8th - Powerstation, Auckland NZ
Thursday April 9th - Shed 6, Wellington NZ
Monday April 13th - Metro City, Perth WA
Thursday April 16th - Metro Theatre, Sydney NSW
Saturday April 18th - Croxton Bandroom, Melbourne VIC


Patti Smith And Her Band

Wednesday April 15th - Enmore Theatre, Sydney NSW
Thursday April 16th - Enmore Theatre, Sydney NSW
Tuesday April 21st - Forum Theatre, Melbourne VIC
Wednesday April 22nd - Forum Theatre, Melbourne VIC
Saturday April 25th - Town Hall, Christchurch NZ
Monday April 27th - Town Hall, Auckland NZ
Tuesday April 28th - Town Hall, Auckland NZ


Lenny Kravitz

Friday April 3rd - Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney NSW
Monday April 6th - Entertainment Centre, Newcastle NSW
Wednesday April 8th - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne VIC


Bluesfest 2020

Lineup: Announcement #2
Lenny Kravitz
The Waterboys
Jimmie Vaughan
Eagles Of Death Metal
Zucchero
Ani Difranco
Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
Amadou & Mariam
The Allman Betts Band
Yola
Tal Wilkenfield
Joachim Cooder
Steve ‘N’ Seagulls

Lineup: Announcement #1
Dave Matthews Band
Crowded House
Patti Smith and Her Band
George Benson
Brandi Carlile
John Butler
Xavier Rudd
The Cat Empire
Morcheeba
John Prine
Jenny Lewis
Frank Turner
John Mayall
Buffy Sainte-Marie
The Marcus King Band
Walter Trout
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Greensky Bluegrass
Larkin Poe
The War & Treaty

Thursday April 9th – Tuesday April 14th
Tyagarah Tea Tree Farm, Byron Bay

Tickets on sale now via bluesfest.com.au