Sixty Australian musicians have reached the finals of the 2016 International Songwriting Competition, including Big Scary, Gang of Youths, Kate Miller-Heidke (pictured above), Shane Nicholson, and Kirsty Lee Akers 

The International Songwriting Competition, now in its 16th year, is the world’s largest international songwriting competition, and this year attracted more than 16,000 entries from 137 countries.

ISC has announced that 60 Aussie songs have been named as finalists in the prestigious competition, once again, meaning that, not counting the USA, Australia has the most finalists. Past Aussie winners have included: Vance Joy; Gotye; Missy Higgins; Matt Corby; Kasey Chambers; The Living End; Birds of Tokyo; Eskimo Joe; Flight Facilities; Augie March; Guy Sebastian; Sarah Blasko; Troy Cassar-Daley; Kate Miller-Heidke; and Jebediah.

Winners will be selected by a panel of judges that includes high-profile executives from 25 record labels as well as esteemed artists such as Tom Waits, Chris Cornell, Ziggy Marley, Lorde, India Arie, Bastille, Joe Bonamassa, Hardwell, Sara Evans, Donovan, Rickie Lee Jones, Ryan Bingham, and many more. Over $150,000 in cash and merchandise will be awarded to 71 winners, including a Grand Prize of $US25,000 in cash and over $US25,000 in additional prizes.

All finalists' songs are currently posted as part of “People's Voice”, an online voting platform that allows the public to listen to and vote for their favourite ISC finalist. The winner of People's Voice is selected solely by public vote and is in addition to, and completely separate from, the regular winners who will be selected by the ISC judging panel. Click HERE to listen to the 2016 ISC Aussie finalists' songs and to cast your vote. Voting will end at 11:59 PM (EST) on April 14.

The Australian (and Kiwi) finalists you can cast your vote for are:

ADULT ALBUM ALTERNATIVE)

All Eyes In The Room
Gareth Thomas (Auckland, New Zealand)

Closer
Joe Nuttall (Enola Fall) (Hobart, TAS, Australia)

Feel My Love
Phebe Starr (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Mind The Gap
Adam Carl Stephens (Shetdogs) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

The Opposite Of Us
Tom Iansek, Jo Syme (Big Scary) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

When Darkness Finds You
Joseph Church (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

AC (ADULT CONTEMPORARY)

Only You And Me
Greg Byrne, Mark Fouche, Kevin Fouche, Alex Qasabian, Billy Handley (Stone Parade) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

AMERICANA

I'll Go Home
Josh Rennie-Hynes (Woodford, QLD, Australia)

I'm Your Man
Matt Joe Gow (Dunedin, New Zealand)

Living In The Dark
Sam Buckingham (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

They Don't Make 'em Like They Used To
Matt Ellis, Paul Chesne (Sydney, NSW, Australia / Los Angeles, CA, USA)

When The Money's All Gone
Shane Nicholson (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

BLUES

Can't Be Trusted
Asa Broomhall (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Hold On Me
Hamish Anderson (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

I Still Feel The Same
Darren Watson (Wellington, New Zealand)

Juke Joint On Moses Lane
Fiona Boyes (Yamba, NSW, Australia)

Tell Me It's Over
Aminah Hughes (Perth, WA, Australia)

CHILDREN'S MUSIC

Baby In Mum's Tummy
Sibylla Stephen, Bethany Stephen (Teeny Tiny Stevies) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Pretending
Kristy Coote, Clive Young (Kristy Coote) (Newcastle, NSW, Australia)

The Family Song
Benny Thatcher (Benny Time) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

You Can Be You
Kath Bee (Auckland, New Zealand)

CHRISTIAN

Caving In
Dave Saxby (Mackay, QLD, Australia)

Wonder
Michelle V (MILOU) (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

COMEDY/NOVELTY

Chemistry
Nathan Chapman (Nathleigh) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

I Used To Be Cool
Keir Nuttall (Fatty Gets A Stylist) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

I'm Growing A Beard Downstairs For Christmas
Kate Miller-Heidke, Keir Nuttall, Louis Schoorl (Kate Miller-Heidke Ft. The Beards) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

The Booty Song
Susi Prendergast (The Additives) (Perth, WA, Australia)

COUNTRY

Burn Baby Burn
Kirsty Lee Akers, Trey Bruce (Kurri Kurri, NSW, Australia)

When I'm Broken
Katrina Burgoyne, Goran Kralj, Joe Doyle (Katrina Burgoyne) (Gunnedah, NSW, Australia)


EDM (ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC)

Bleed Sunlight Ft. D-Lake
Shane Burgess, D-Lake (Shane Burgess) (Goulburn, NSW, Australia)


Light Up The Sky
J Packer, L Jeske (Groove State) (Melbourne , VIC, Australia)

On The Line
Cam Nacson, Toby Chew Lee (MOZA) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Only You
Tim Maxx, Adam Katz (Tim Maxx Ft. Adam Katz) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

INSTRUMENTAL

The Prophet
Gavin Libotte (Urban Gypsies Quartet) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

LATIN

Estilo Latino
Ale Y Anton (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Vuelve A Nacer
Oscar Jimenez (Oscar Jimenez Ft. La Phonoclorica) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

LYRICS ONLY

Closed Door
Shane Timmo (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Faded Star
John Walsh (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

The Red White And Blue
Tony King (Bermagui, NSW, Australia)

MUSIC VIDEO

Cool Under Fire
Glenn Cardier (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

I Will
Kirsty Lee Akers, Jerry Salley (Kirsty Lee Akers) (Kurri Kurri, NSW, Australia)

PERFORMANCE

A Case Of Mistaken Identity
Glenn Cardier (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Brussel Sprout
Courtney Hale, David Strange (Courtney Hale) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

You've Underestimated Me, Dude
Kate Miller-Heidke, Pip Norman (Kate Miller-Heike) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

POP/TOP 40

Best Friends
Aleisha Conlay (Allie & Ivy) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Slowly Creeping Back
Crawford Brothers (Hinton, NSW, Australia)

Survive On Love
Matt Gresham (Perth, WA, Australia)

R&B/HIP-HOP

54321
Tey Orion (Canberra, ACT, Australia)

Casualty
Alexandra Imrich (Sarsha Simone), Darlington Peters (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Thinking Bout You
Nick de la Hoyde, Joseph de la Hoyde (Nick de la Hoyde) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

ROCK

Darwinism
Oscar Dawson, Timothy Carroll, Ryan Strathie (Holy Holy) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Magnolia
David Leaupepe (Gang Of Youths) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Wasting Time
Dallas Frasca, Jeff Curran, Josh Sales (Dallas Frasca) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

TEEN

Baby I'm Sorry
Violeta Bozanic (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

UNPUBLISHED

Caving In
Dave Saxby (Mackay, QLD, Australia)

Red Car, Cold Heart
Lucy Messara (Lucy Lowe) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Survive On Love
Matt Gresham (Perth, WA, Australia)

UNSIGNED ONLY

80 Days
Jordan English (Little Coyote) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Don't Let Me Go
Greg Byrne, Mark Fouche, Kevin Fouche, Alex Qasabian, Billy Handley (Stone Parade) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Feel My Love
Phebe Starr (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Only You And Me
Greg Byrne, Mark Fouche, Kevin Fouche, Alex Qasabian, Billy Handley (Stone Parade) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Stumble In The Dark
Sal Kimber (Sal Kimber & The Rollin' Wheel) (Beechworth, VIC, Australia)

When I'm Broken
Katrina Burgoyne, Goran Kralj, Joe Doyle (Katrina Burgoyne) (Gunnedah, NSW, Australia)

WORLD

Logo Te Pate
Opetaia Foai (Te Vaka) (Auckland, New Zealand)